Commencement Notice for Building Works

The following is for general information purposes only. All further queries regarding this information should be directed to the competent authorities listed below.

The purpose of a Commencement Notice is to notify the relevant building control authority that a person intends to carry out either building works or a material change of use to a building to which the Building Regulations 1997 apply.

When is a commencement notice is required?
  • All works which require planning permission
  • The erection of a building
  • The material alteration or extension to a building
  • A material change of use
  • Works that are in connection with a material alteration to a building.                                                     

These requirements are set out in Section 6 of the Building Control Act 1991 (Number 3 of 1991). The process is set out in Part II of the Building Control Regulations 1997 – 2014. Both the Act and the Regulations can be found on www.irishstatutebook.ie.

Building Control Management System

A Building Control Management System (BCMS) has been developed by local authorities, with support from the Department of Housing, Planning and Local Government, which enables the electronic submission of Commencement Notices, Certificates of Compliance on Completion and all ancillary documents associated with these statutory requirements to local authorities.

Further Information

Please find additional information in regards to commencement notices and details of the required documentation in the frequently asked questions section of the localgov.ie website.

Contact Information

Contact Form

Email: buildingstandards@housing.gov.ie